Oregon Athletic Directors Association

News

Sponsors

Hall of Fame

The Oregon Athletic Directors Association is proud to present the 2017 inductees of the OADA Hall of Fame. Each honoree has made significant contributions to their schools and communities in their role as a high school Athletic Director. They will be recognized on Saturday, April 22, 2017 at the 9th annual OADA Hall of Fame banquet in the Homestead room at Sunriver Resort. Here is the ticket form.

2017 Hall of Fame Inductees

Jeff Basinski*, Forest Grove High School
Jim Denker, South Eugene High School
Rob Holstrom, West Linn High School
Lizann Schultz, Dayton High School
Kris VanHatcher, Oregon Episcopal School.

*honored posthumously

 

*click on name to see picture and learn about them

click on the  to see a video of the ceremony

 

2016 Hall of Fame Inductees

*Ray Coleman, Central High School 
Boyd Bjorkquist, CAA, North Bend High School 

Jerry Braunberger, Cottage Grove High School 
Jake Caughell, Reedsport High School 
Rich Remsburg, Portland Christian High School 
Mike Sanderson, Westview High School 
Bill Welch, Roseburg High School 
 

*Honored Posthumously

 

Class of 2015 Hall of Fame

Bill Bowers, CMAA, Springfield High School
Mike Goin, Astoria High School
Terry Hanson, CMAA, Sam Barlow High School
Ken Harris, Sunset High School
Bruce Howell, Medford School District
Marianne Mills, CAA, McMinnville High School
*Dale Yuranek, Woodburn High School

*Honored Posthumously

 

 

Class of 2014 Hall of Fame

Jack Antonson, Silverton High School
Mike Kostrba, Benson High School
*Jesse Loffer, Grants Pass High School
Mike Maghan, McNary High School
George Milionis, Cascade High School
Tom Welter, Central Catholic High School

 

*Honored Posthumously

 

 

Class of 2013 Hall of Fame

Bill Foelker, Rex Putnam High School
Dwayne Huddleston, Warrenton High School
Tom Jenkins, Marshfield High School
Larry Johnson, Sweet Home High School
Pete Russo, West Linn High School
Jerry Westerholm, Seaside High School

 

*Honored Posthumously

 

 

Class of 2012 Hall of Fame

Duane Brady, Centennial High School
Art Bull, The Dalles High School
Gary Cox, Philomath High School
Guy Gleason, Hillsboro School District
Ron Pheister, Portland Public School District
 

*Honored Posthumously

 

 

Class of 2011 Hall of Fame

*Loyd E. Drake, Springfield High School
Lynn Hewiit, Portland Public Schools District
Lou Littlejohn, North Salem High School
Jim Rotramel, Parkrose High School
Margaret Sturza, Madras High School

 

*Honored Posthumously

 

 

Class of 2010 Hall of Fame

David Johnson, CAA, South Salem High School
Bill Peden, Junction City High School
Vern Petrick, Glencoe High School
Peter Popoff, St. Paul High School
Bill Wiitala, Madison High School

 

*Honored Posthumously

 

 

Class of 2009 Hall of Fame

Hud Edwards, Bend High School
*Frosty Loghry, Myrtle Creek High School
Paul Mannen, Rainier High School
Jerry Pflug, Beaverton School District
Cindy Simmons, CAA, Aloha High School

 

*Honored Posthumously

 
 

News

Sponsors